The eRulemaking Program
[…] Andrea M. Gacki,
Director, Financial Crimes Enforcement Network.
[FR Doc. 2024-18035 Filed 8-12-24; 8:45 am]
BILLING CODE 4810-02-P

Footnotes

(1)  USA PATRIOT Act, Public Law 107-56, 115 Stat. 272 (2001).

(2)  The AML Act was enacted as Division F, sections 6001-6511, of the William M. (Mac) Thornberry National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2021, Public Law 116-283, 134 Stat. 3388.

(3) See 31 U.S.C. 5311.

(4)  Treasury Order 180-01 (Jan. 14, 2020); see also 31 U.S.C. 310(b)(2)(I) (providing that FinCEN Director "[a]dminister the requirements of subchapter II of chapter 53 of this title, chapter 2 of title I of Public Law 91-508, and section 21 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, to the extent delegated such authority by the Secretary.").

(5)  Public Law 103-325, sec. 1515 (1992); 12 U.S.C. 1829b(b)(2).

(6)  12 U.S.C. 1953.

(7)  12 U.S.C. 1829b(b)(3). The term "funds transfer," as defined in FinCEN regulations, applies exclusively to transactions that are processed by banks. See 31 CFR 1010.100(w).