13/08/2024 | Press release | Distributed by Public on 13/08/2024 19:42
[…] (1) USA PATRIOT Act, Pub. L. 107-56, 115 Stat. 272 (2001).
(2) The AML Act was enacted as Division F, sections 6001-6511, of the William M. (Mac) Thornberry National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2021, Pub. L. 116-283, 134 Stat. 3388.
(3) See 31 U.S.C. 5311.
(4) Treasury Order 180-01 (Jan. 14, 2020); see also 31 U.S.C. 310(b)(2)(I) (providing that FinCEN Director "[a]dminister the requirements of subchapter II of chapter 53 of this title, chapter 2 of title I of Public Law 91-508, and section 21 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, to the extent delegated such authority by the Secretary.").
(5) The provision was added to the BSA through Section 352 of the USA PATRIOT Act and authorizes FinCEN to prescribe minimum standards for AML programs and to exempt certain financial institutions from application of those standards.