The eRulemaking Program
[…] Thus, those individuals would be ineligible to receive services provided through this legal services grant program since we are applying the definition of veteran under section 101(2). Since we must use that definition for purposes of this grant program for the reasons previously explained, we are unable to remove the restrictions on discharge status in the section 101(2) definition.

We are also unable to remove the length of service requirements as those set forth in 38 U.S.C. 5303A apply to this grant program. These requirements apply to the administration of VA benefits and services unless otherwise explicitly made inapplicable. See 38 U.S.C. 5303A(a) ("Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any requirements for eligibility for or entitlement to any benefit under this title or any other law administered by the Secretary that are based on the length of active duty served by a person who initially enters such service after September 7, 1980, shall be exclusively as prescribed in this title.") and 5303A(b)(3). Section 2022A is not excluded from the length of service requirements in section 5303A(b)(3). Moreover, section 2022A did not explicitly exclude eligible veterans from these length of service requirements.