The eRulemaking Program
[…] Citing this excerpt, the objectors maintain that this regulation "establishes that petitioners seeking revocation of a food-additive regulation bear a burden of production-specifically, the burden of tendering new information regarding a food additive's toxicity or otherwise demonstrating that amendment or repeal of the additive's authorization may be justified" (Objections at 10). To the extent that the objectors assert that a repeal petition need only point to the existence of new toxicity data, this argument disregards the concluding sentence of § 171.130(b).

The concluding sentence provides that new data must be furnished in the form specified in § 171.1 (21 CFR 171.1) for submitting petitions. Under § 171.1(c), a petition must include "full reports of investigations made with respect to the safety of the food additive." In addition, § 171.1(c) provides that a petition "may be regarded as incomplete unless it includes full reports of adequate tests reasonably applicable to show whether or not the food additive will be safe for its intended use." Further, under § 171.1(c), for petitions seeking modification of existing regulations issued pursuant to section 409(c)(1)(A) of the FD&C Act ( i.e., a regulation authorizing the use of a food additive under specified conditions), "full information on each proposed change that is to be made in the original regulation must be submitted." Accordingly, petitions seeking revocation of a food additive regulation must do more than merely identify the existence of new toxicity studies.