The eRulemaking Program
[…] Placing such a burden on the party seeking revocation would, the objectors assert, "be inconsistent with the Food Act's central premise for food-additive regulation, namely, that food additives are presumptively unsafe and may not be used unless the available evidence establishes with `reasonable certainty' that their use `will be safe' " (id. (quoting section 409(c)(3)(A) of the FD&C Act)). (The reference to the "Food Act" is a reference to the FD&C Act.)

The objectors also assert that FDA's basis for denying FAP 6B4815 is inconsistent with our regulations. The objectors point to § 171.130 (21 CFR 171.130), which provides that petitions seeking amendments or repeals of existing food additive approvals must "include an assertion of facts, supported by data, showing that new information exists with respect to the food additive or that new uses have been developed or old uses abandoned, that new data are available as to toxicity of the chemical, or that experience with the existing regulation may justify its amendment or repeal" (Objections at 10).