18/11/2024 | Press release | Distributed by Public on 18/11/2024 13:44
[…] Calculations for the exemptions for unreasonable delay, regulatory compliance, and plugged wells do include multiple equations that facilities must use under different circumstances.
The EPA has concluded that the data elements in the calculation methodology category are "emission data" under 2.301(a)(2) because they are "information necessary to determine . . . the amount" of emissions emitted by the source. The method used to calculate emissions is emission data under 40 CFR 2.301(a)(2) because it is information necessary for the WEC obligated party to calculate the emissions and for the EPA and the public to verify that an appropriate method was used.
Under 40 CFR 2.301(a)(2)(i)(C), emission data includes "a "[g]eneral description of the location and/or nature of the source to the extent necessary to identify the source and to distinguish it from other sources (including, to the extent necessary for such purposes, a description of the device, installation, or operation constituting the source)." The EPA is finalizing that the data elements in the facility and unit identifier information category of information are emission data under 40 CFR 2.301(a)(2)(i)(C).