18/11/2024 | Press release | Distributed by Public on 18/11/2024 13:44
[…] (56) "Designated facility" is defined for purposes of an EG at 40 CFR 60.21a to mean "any existing facility . . . which emits a designated pollutant and which would be subject to a standard of performance for that pollutant if the existing facility were an affected facility."
(57) See 89 FR 16869; 2024 Oil & Gas Final Rule; section IX.C. How will the final EG OOOOc impact sources already subject to NSPS KKK, NSPS OOOO, or NSPS OOOOa?; see also 40 CFR 60.5365a ("An affected facility must continue to comply with the requirements of this subpart until it begins complying with a more stringent requirement, that applies to the same affected facility, in an approved, and effective, state or Federal plan that implements subpart OOOOc of this part, or modifies or reconstructs after December 6, 2022, and thus becomes subject to subpart OOOOb of this part.") (emphasis added).
(58) Deviations are defined for NSPS OOOOb and EG OOOOc at 40 CFR 60.5430b and 40 CFR 60.5430c, respectively.