18/11/2024 | Press release | Distributed by Public on 18/11/2024 13:44
[…] (30) Id. at section 7436(f)(3).
(31) Equation B-1 reflects the statutory text at 136(f)(1)(A), which states: "With respect to imposing and collecting the charge under subsection (c) for an applicable facility [in the onshore petroleum and natural gas production and offshore petroleum and natural gas production industry segments], the Administrator shall impose and collect the charge on the reported metric tons of methane emissions from such facility that exceed (A) 0.20 percent of the natural gas sent to sale from such facility. . ." 42 U.S.C. 7436(f)(1)(A).
(32) Equation B-2 reflects the statutory text at 136(f)(1)(B), which states: "With respect to imposing and collecting the charge under subsection (c) for an applicable facility [in the onshore petroleum and natural gas production and offshore petroleum and natural gas production industry segments], the Administrator shall impose and collect the charge on the reported metric tons of methane emissions from such facility that exceed. . . (B) 10 metric tons of methane per million barrels of oil sent to sale from such facility, if such facility sent no natural gas to sale." 42 U.S.C. 7436(f)(1)(B).
(33) Equation B-3 reflects the statutory text at 136(f)(2), which states: "With respect to imposing and collecting the charge under subsection (c) for an applicable facility in [the onshore petroleum and natural gas gathering and boosting, onshore natural gas processing, LNG import and export equipment, and LNG storage industry segments], the Administrator shall impose and collect the charge on the reported metric tons of methane emissions that exceed 0.05 percent of the natural gas sent to sale from or through such facility." 42 U.S.C. 7436(f)(2).
(34) Equation B-4 reflects the statutory text at 136(f)(3), which states: "With respect to imposing and collecting the charge under subsection (c) for an applicable facility in [the onshore natural gas transmission compression, onshore natural gas transmission pipeline, and underground natural gas storage industry segments], the Administrator shall impose and collect the charge on the reported metric tons of methane emissions that exceed 0.11 percent of the natural gas sent to sale from or through such facility." 42 U.S.C. 7436(f)(3).
(35) See 42 U.S.C. 7436(f)(1)-(3).
(36) 42 U.S.C. 7436(f)(5) (emphasis added).
(37) Id.
(38) Federal Permitting Improvement Steering Council, "2020 Recommended Performance Schedules." Federal Infrastructure Permitting Dashboard.