18/11/2024 | Press release | Distributed by Public on 18/11/2024 13:44
[…] While these data elements were revised in the final version of the rule in what would be specifically reported to the Agency, the revisions did not change the Agency's rationale for the proposed emission data determinations and are being finalized under the same rationale.
The EPA also notes that many of the final data elements for which confidentiality determinations are being finalized in this rulemaking are identical to or derived from data elements reported under part 98 that have been determined to be emissions data under that subpart.
Under 40 CFR 2.301(a)(2)(i)(A), emission data includes "[i]nformation necessary to determine the identity, amount, frequency, concentration, or other characteristics (to the extent related to air quality) of any emission which has been emitted by the source (or of any pollutant resulting from any emission by the source), or any combination of the foregoing[.]" The EPA is finalizing that the following categories of information are emission data under 40 CFR 2.301(a)(2)(i)(A):
(1) Methane emissions; and
(2) Calculation methodology.
Methane emissions.