18/11/2024 | Press release | Distributed by Public on 18/11/2024 13:44
[…] (53) In the Proposed Rule for NSPS OOOOb and EG OOOOc, the EPA discussed the role that the RULOF provision might play in state plans implemented under the Final EG, including the observation at the time of proposal that "the sheer number and variety of designated facilities in the oil and natural gas industry could make a source-specific (or even a class-specific) evaluation of [RULOF]" less likely to occur. See 86 FR 63251 (November 15, 2021). The EPA also discussed the ways in which states may set more stringent standards of performance than those in the Final EG. Id. at 63251-52.
(54) 40 CFR 98.6
(55) "Affected facility" is defined for purposes of an NSPS at 40 CFR 60.2 to mean "with reference to a stationary source, any apparatus to which a standard is applicable."
(56) "Designated facility" is defined for purposes of an EG at 40 CFR 60.21a to mean "any existing facility . . . which emits a designated pollutant and which would be subject to a standard of performance for that pollutant if the existing facility were an affected facility."