12/18/2024 | Press release | Distributed by Public on 12/18/2024 08:17
[…] The proposed rule is available at https://www.njoag.gov/wp-content/uploads/2024/06/Disparate-Impact-Discrimination-Rule-Notice-of-Proposal_5.30.24.pdf.
[50] Reportedly, the research team will meet regularly with leadership from the Office of the Attorney General and across the LPS-including leadership from NJSP, the Office of Public Integrity and Accountability (OPIA), the Office of Justice Data (OJD), OLEPS, and HTS-to ensure interventions are effectively implemented across NJSP and adjusted as needed.
[51] The plain language of N.J.S.A. 39:3-29 suggests these kinds of violations should be enforced by all officers, and not just NJSP. The statute explains that a person "shall" be subject to a fine for failing to have their "driver's license, the registration certificate of a motor vehicle and an insurance card" in their possession when operating a motor vehicle on the highways of New Jersey.