State of New Jersey Office of the Comptroller
[…] PERC has rulemaking authority and should consider crafting an administrative enforcement mechanism to encourage compliance with the EERA's requirements. For example, PERC could calculate the costs associated with reviewing and maintaining its online database of contracts and charge a fee to cover the costs of pursuing local governments that do not comply with the law. See N.J.S.A. 34:13A-16.3 (stating that the "commission may establish a fee schedule to cover the costs of effectuating the provisions of" the EERA).