12/18/2024 | Press release | Distributed by Public on 12/18/2024 07:50
[…] The Agency expects this instrument review process would be familiar to Tribes and States because it is modeled on, and similar to, the procedures for EPA review of permits, but does not replicate them. This process also facilitates input from other relevant agencies, similar to how an Interagency Review Team provides input to the Corps from other relevant Federal and State agencies on compensatory mitigation instruments. See, e.g., 33 U.S.C. 1344(g), (h); 40 CFR 233.20(b) ("No permit shall be issued . . . [w]hen the Regional Administrator has objected to issuance of the permit . . ."); 40 CFR part 233 generally; 40 CFR 230.98(b) (describing Interagency Review Team procedures).