12/18/2024 | Press release | Distributed by Public on 12/18/2024 07:50
[…] After reviewing public comments, the Agency is finalizing this approach as proposed.
Section 510 of the CWA provides: "[i]f an effluent limitation, or other limitation, effluent standard, prohibition, pretreatment standard, or standard of performance is in effect under this chapter, such State . . . may not adopt or enforce any effluent limitation, or other limitation, effluent standard, prohibition, pretreatment standard, or standard of performance which is less stringent. . . ." 33 U.S.C. 1370. Consistent with CWA section 510, EPA's regulations at 40 CFR 233.1(d) require: "Any approved State Program shall, at all times, be conducted in accordance with the requirements of the Act and of this part. While States may impose more stringent requirements, they may not impose any less stringent requirements for any purpose." See also 33 U.S.C. 1344(h)(1)(A)(i); 40 CFR 233.20(a), 233.23(a), 233.34(a).