12/18/2024 | Press release | Distributed by Public on 12/18/2024 07:50
[…] For example, section 230.51 in subpart F describes considerations regarding potential impacts of dredged or fill material on recreational and commercial fisheries, consisting of "harvestable fish, crustaceans, shellfish, and other aquatic organisms." Id. at 230.51(a). Section 230.52 includes considerations regarding the impact of dredged or fill material on water-related recreation, including harvesting of resources and non-consumptive activities such as canoeing on the water. Section 230.53 addresses potential impacts on aesthetic values of aquatic ecosystems and notes that: "The discharge of dredged or fill material can mar the beauty of natural aquatic ecosystems by degrading water quality, creating distracting disposal sites, including inappropriate development, encouraging unplanned and incompatible human access, and by destroying vital elements that contribute to the compositional harmony or unity, visual distinctiveness, or diversity of an area." Id. at 230.53(b).