12/18/2024 | Press release | Distributed by Public on 12/18/2024 07:50
[…] EPA believes this approach strikes the right balance of providing more regulatory certainty for subsequent five-year permits, while also ensuring that the scope of impacts associated with a complete project is factored into the permitting decision for each five-year permit.
One commenter asked EPA to require that sufficient information related to planned impacts for future permitting phases be included in an initial permit application. The rule modifies previous language in 40 CFR 233.30(b)(5), which stated that "[a]ll activities which the applicant plans to undertake which are reasonably related to the same project must be included in the same permit application." (emphasis added).