12/18/2024 | Press release | Distributed by Public on 12/18/2024 07:50
[…] (37) The proposed process also intended to incorporate input from other relevant agencies, which is analogous to the way the Interagency Review Team (IRT) that oversees mitigation for Corps-issued permits incorporates input from other relevant agencies. See, e.g., 33 U.S.C. 1344(g), (h); 40 CFR 233.20(b) ("No permit shall be issued . . . [w]hen the Regional Administrator has objected to issuance of the permit . . ."); 40 CFR part 233 generally; 40 CFR 230.98(b) (describing Interagency Review Team procedures). The Agency also proposed to revise the section title for section 233.50 to read "Review of and objection to State permits and review of compensatory mitigation instruments." This revision was intended to reflect the Agency's role in reviewing Tribal or State compensatory mitigation instruments.