The eRulemaking Program
[…] Authority. We conclude that the Commission has authority under the TDCA to require that closed captioning display settings be readily accessible to consumers. Section 303(u)(1)(A) of the Act authorizes the Commission to require that "apparatus designed to receive or play back video programming transmitted simultaneously with sound" must "be equipped with built-in closed caption decoder circuitry or capability designed to display closed-captioned video programming." Section 330(b) of the Act directs the Commission to adopt rules to "provide performance and display standards for such built-in decoder circuitry or capability designed to display closed captioned video programming" and, "[a]s new video technology is developed," to take such action as it "determines appropriate to ensure that closed-captioning service . . . continue[s] to be available to consumers."