The eRulemaking Program
[…] (13)  NCTA cites as support for its statutory analysis the approach the Commission took in the TDCA Report and Order and the DTV Closed Captioning Order, but both of those orders are distinguishable. First, the TDCA Report and Order was a pre-digital order that also predated the amendment of the TDCA to extend beyond television sets. Second, the DTV Closed Captioning Order applied only to DTV receivers.

(14)  ACA 2016 Reply at 6.

(15)  Interpreting the second to last sentence of section 330(b) to, at a minimum, inform our interpretation and implementation of section 303(u) is consistent with the remaining text of section 330(b). Among other things, that language directs the Commission to adopt rules implementing section 303(u) that "provide performance and display standards for [ ] built-in decoder circuitry or capability designed to display closed captioned video programming." As explained above, the rules we adopt here readily fit within the scope of "performance and display standards."