The eRulemaking Program
[…] (15) Thus, our advancement of the objectives identified in section 330(b) also supports our use of section 303(u)(1)(A) authority to adopt the requirements of this order. (16)

We further reject arguments that the statutory language does not permit the Commission to regulate the manner in which consumers are able to access and use such circuitry or capability. AT&T, for example, points to language in section 330(b) directing the Commission to ensure that covered apparatus "be able to receive and display closed captioning which have been transmitted by way of line 21 of the vertical blanking interval," consistent with specific "signal and display specifications."