The eRulemaking Program
[…] (47)

We agree with Consumer Groups that we have the authority to apply the rules we adopt today to MVPDs, as well as manufacturers. Sections 303(u) and 330(b) of the Act operate in tandem. Under section 303(u), the Commission establishes requirements for covered apparatus to be equipped with closed captioning, audio description, and emergency information capability. The first sentence of section 330(b) of the Act, in turn, states that "[n]o person shall ship in interstate commerce, manufacture, assemble, or import from any foreign country into the United States" any apparatus that fails to satisfy the requirements adopted pursuant to section 303(u) of the Act. In other words, the duty to meet the apparatus requirements adopted under section 303(u) applies to any person engaging in the activities identified in section 330(b).