Governor Glenn Youngkin Announces Additional Administration and Board Appointments
RICHMOND, VA- Governor Glenn Youngkin today announced additional key administration and board appointments.
ADMINISTRATION APPOINTMENTS
PUBLIC SAFETY AND HOMELAND SECURITY
-
Carl Beckett, Special Assistant, Department of Corrections
BOARD APPOINTMENTS
AGRICULTURE AND FORESTRY
AQUACULTURE ADVISORY BOARD
-
Doug McMinnof Wake, Owner, Chesapeake Bay Oyster Company
BOARD OF AGRICULTURE AND CONSUMER SERVICES
-
Virginia Barnesof Wicomico Church, Seed Specialist, Coastal Agrobusiness
COMMERCE AND TRADE
BOARD OF HOUSING AND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT
-
Bill Garrettof Rockville, President/Owner, W.B. Garrett, Inc.
-
Scott Stosserof Blacksburg, Senior Vice President of Construction, SAS Builders
VIRGINIA TOURISM AUTHORITY
-
Captain Jill E. Millsof Alexandria, Chief Pilot - Washington, D.C., United Airlines
COMPACTS
EDUCATION COMMISSION OF THE STATES
-
Scott Flemingof Hanover County, Director, State Council of Higher Education for Virginia
SOUTHERN REGIONAL EDUCATION BOARD
-
Grace Creaseyof Crozier, Executive Director, Virginia Council for Private Education
EDUCATION
BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE SOUTHERN VIRGINIA HIGHER EDUCATION CENTER
-
Jeffrey Davisof South Boston, Assistant Superintendent, Halifax County Schools
HEALTH AND HUMAN RESOURCES
BOARD OF NURSING
-
Dr. Cleopatra Kitt of Roanoke, Senior Vice President of Leadership Development, Retirement Unlimited Inc.
STATE BOARD OF SOCIAL SERVICES
-
Matthew Melvinof Newport News, Executive Director, Hope Unity Freedom Center
INDEPENDENT
VIRGINIA FOUNDATION FOR THE HUMANITIES AND PUBLIC POLICY
-
Roger Cheeksof Chesapeake, Senior Director of Outreach, International Fellowship of Christians and Jews
-
Martin R. Martinez of Stafford County, Planning Commissioner-Aquia District, Stafford County Government
VOLUNTEER FIREFIGHTERS' AND RESCUE SQUAD WORKERS' SERVICE AWARD FUND BOARD
-
Evangeline Cuyno Boers of Sterling, Accounting Technician, Smithsonian; Volunteer Firefighter and EMT, Ashburn Volunteer Fire and Rescue Department
LABOR
BOARD FOR HEARING AID SPECIALISTS AND OPTICIANS
-
Darla Allof Waynesboro, General Manager, Licensed Optician, Visionworks
-
Frances Lunsfordof Disputanta, Program Optician, Conexus
-
Fitim Xhemaliof Henrico, Licensed Optician, Conexus
BOARD FOR PROFESSIONAL SOIL SCIENTISTS, WETLAND PROFESSIONALS, AND GEOLOGISTS
-
Ernest "Bubba" Beasleyof Charlottesville, Geologist and Founder, HydroGeo Environmental
-
Alexis Jonesof Greensville County, Americas Environmental Program Manager, Microsoft Corporation
-
Cayman Loweof Powhatan, Global Account Manager, LinkedIn
BOARD FOR WATERWORKS AND WASTEWATER WORKS OPERATORS AND ONSITE SEWAGE SYSTEM PROFESSIONALS
-
Brandon Monnettof Grottoes, Utilities Manager, Molson Coors Beverage Company
BOARD OF CONTRACTORS
-
Tripp Costenof Henrico, President, Costen Floors
SAFETY AND HEALTH CODES BOARD
-
Jay Abbottof Blacksburg, former Director of Operations, Red Sun Farms LLC; Ex-Officio Member, Virginia Agribusiness Council Board of Directors
-
Larry Jamesof Augusta County, EHS Manager, Cargill
-
Rena Parkerof Richmond, Spruance Site Sr. EHS Consultant, DuPont Specialty Products USA, LLC
VIRGINIA BOARD FOR ASBESTOS, LEAD, AND HOME INSPECTORS
-
Stacy James Armentrout, Jr.,of Chesapeake, Associate Environmental Scientist, Wetland Studies and Solutions, Inc.
-
Michael Baumof Midlothian, Owner, Envirostar, LLC
-
Patrick Studley of Hampton, CIH, Training and Field Department Manager, Marine Chemist Service, Inc.
NATURAL AND HISTORIC RESOURCES
BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE VIRGINIA OUTDOORS FOUNDATION
-
Anne Pittmanof Courtland, community volunteer
CAVE BOARD
-
Andrea Futrellof Christiansburg, Karst Manager, TRC
-
Austin Shankof Grottoes, Parks & Tourism Director, Town of Grottoes
STATE AIR POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
-
The Honorable Daniel Jorjani of Falls Church, Chief Operating Officer and Principal Deputy General Counsel, Citizens United
VIRGINIA LAND CONSERVATION FOUNDATION, BOARD OF TRUSTEES
-
Kathleen Kilpatrickof Fork Union, retired government executive
PUBLIC SAFETY AND HOMELAND SECURITY
VIRGINIA FIRE SERVICES BOARD
-
Kevin Duckof Isle of Wight, President, Chesterfield Insurers; Commissioner, Carrsville Volunteer Fire Department, Isle of Wight
-
Carla Keeseeof Forest, Investigations Manager, Virginia Farm Bureau
VIRGINIA STATE CRIME COMMISSION
-
The Honorable Marsha Garstof Rockingham County, Commonwealth's Attorney, Office of the Commonwealth's Attorney
-
The Honorable Colin Stolleof Virginia Beach, Commonwealth's Attorney, Office of the Commonwealth's Attorney
VETERANS AND DEFENSE AFFAIRS
BOARD OF VETERANS SERVICES
-
Lt. Col. Joyce Henderson, USA (retired)of Alexandria
-
Col. Wendell C. Warner, USA (retired) of Lorton, Director for Combatant Command Support, Senior Executive Services, Under Secretary Defense
VETERANS SERVICES FOUNDATION BOARD OF TRUSTEES
-
Omari Faulkner of Bluemont, President and CEO, Blue Fire Fed
-
Shannon "Shay" Spencer-Watson of Lorton, Fisher Service Award Program Manager and Community Relations Administrator, Fisher House Foundation
# # #