The eRulemaking Program
[…] (b) The Chief, each Regional Forester, each Experiment Station Director, the head of each administrative unit, their deputies, or persons acting in these positions may issue orders, consistent with their delegations of authority, that close or restrict the use of any National Forest System road or National Forest System trail.

* * * * *

11. Revise § 261.52 to read as follows:

§ 261.52 Fire.

When provided by an order, the following are prohibited:

(a) Building, maintaining, attending, or using a fire, campfire, or stove fire.

(b) Using an explosive.

(c) Smoking.

(d) Smoking, except within an enclosed vehicle or building, at a recreation site, or while stopped in an area at least 3 feet in diameter that is barren or cleared of all flammable material.

(e) Entering or being in an area.

(f) Entering an area without any firefighting tool prescribed by the order.

(g) Operating an internal combustion engine.

(h) Welding or operating an acetylene or other torch with open flame.

12. Amend § 261.53 by revising the section heading and introductory text to read as follows:

§ 261.53 Special closures or restrictions.

When provided by an order, it is prohibited to go into or be in any area which is closed or restricted for the protection of:

* * * * *