The eRulemaking Program
[…] The AGs of NE et al. stated their concern that DOE engaged in "administrative arm-twisting" and indicated that AHAM's change of approach from opposing to supporting the energy efficiency standards in question reflects a subtle example of the effect of DOE's arm-twisting on AHAM. (AGs of NE et al., No. 12838 at p. 5)

In response to the comments regarding whether the Joint Agreement was submitted by persons fairly representative of relevant points of view, DOE reiterates that 42 U.S.C. 6295(p)(4) states that if the criteria in 42 U.S.C. 6295(o) are met, the Secretary may issue a final rule that establishes an energy conservation standard "[o]n receipt of a statement that is submitted jointly by interested persons that are fairly representative of relevant points of view (including representatives of manufacturers of covered products, States, and efficiency advocates), as determined by the Secretary." (42 U.S.C. 6295(p))