11/17/2024 | Press release | Distributed by Public on 11/18/2024 01:24
[…] No. A license holder cannot review a contract or facilitate a transaction. However, an administrative assistant can input data into a contract if specifically directed by a license holder.
It depends. While an unlicensed assistant may be able to perform some administrative tasks at the direction of a sales agent or broker, because mortgage brokers and loan originators are licensed by the Texas Department of Savings and Mortgage Lending, any questions regarding the requirements for licensure for persons dealing with financing issues should be directed to that agency.
It depends. TRELA Section 1101.002(1)(A)(x)A says an individual must be licensed if, in exchange for (or with the expectation of receiving) a commission or other valuable consideration, the person leases a property or "controls the acceptance or deposit of rent from a resident of a single-family residential real property unit" for another person. Note that this means that TREC does not have jurisdiction over all types of property management, like commercial.
According to TREC Rule 535.4(h), a person controls the acceptance or deposit of rent if the person has the authority to any one of the following: