11/04/2024 | Press release | Distributed by Public on 11/04/2024 07:17
[…] (6) See section on "Determination of Industry Support for the Petitions," infra.
(7) See First General Issues Questionnaire; see also October 22, 2024, Memorandum.
(8) See First General Issues Supplement at 2-4; see also Second General Issues Supplement at 1-4.
(9) See Antidumping Duties; Countervailing Duties, Final Rule, 62 FR 27296, 27323 (May 19, 1997) ( Preamble ); see also 19 CFR 351.312.
(10) See 19 CFR 351.102(b)(21) (defining "factual information").
(11) See 19 CFR 351.303(b)(1). The deadline for scope comments falls on November 17, 2024, which is a Sunday. In accordance with 19 CFR 351.303(b)(1), Commerce will accept comments filed by 5:00 p.m. ET on November 18, 2024 ("For both electronically filed and manually filed documents, if the applicable due date falls on a non-business day, the Secretary will accept documents that are filed on the next business day.").
(12) See 19 CFR 351.303(b)(1). The deadline for rebuttal scope comments falls on November 28, 2024, which is a Federal holiday. In accordance with 19 CFR 351.303(b)(1), Commerce will accept comments filed by 5:00 p.m. ET on November 29, 2024 ("For both electronically filed and manually filed documents, if the applicable due date falls on a non-business day, the Secretary will accept documents that are filed on the next business day.").
(13) See Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings: Electronic Filing Procedures; Administrative Protective Order Procedures, 76 FR 39263 (July 6, 2011); see also Enforcement and Compliance: Change of Electronic Filing System Name, 79 FR 69046 (November 20, 2014) for details of Commerce's electronic filing requirements, effective August 5, 2011. Information on using ACCESS can be found at https://access.trade.gov/help.aspx and a handbook can be found at https://access.trade.gov/help/Handbook_on_Electronic_Filing_Procedures.pdf.
(14) See 19 CFR 351.303(b)(1). The deadline for comments on product characteristics falls on November 17, 2024, which is a Sunday. In accordance with 19 CFR 351.303(b)(1), Commerce will accept comments filed by 5:00 p.m. ET on November 18, 2024 ("For both electronically filed and manually filed documents, if the applicable due date falls on a non-business day, the Secretary will accept documents that are filed on the next business day.").
(15) See 19 CFR 351.303(b)(1). The deadline for rebuttal product characteristics comments falls on November 28, 2024, which is a Federal holiday. In accordance with 19 CFR 351.303(b)(1), Commerce will accept comments filed by 5:00 p.m. ET on November 29, 2024 ("For both electronically filed and manually filed documents, if the applicable due date falls on a non-business day, the Secretary will accept documents that are filed on the next business day.").
(16) See section 771(10) of the Act.
(17) See USEC, Inc. v. United States, 132 F. Supp. 2d 1, 8 (CIT 2001) (citing Algoma Steel Corp., Ltd. v. United States, 688 F. Supp. 639, 644 (CIT 1988), aff'd Algoma Steel Corp., Ltd. v. United States, 865 F.2d 240 (Fed. Cir. 1989)).