12/02/2024 | Press release | Distributed by Public on 12/02/2024 10:32
[…] Significantly, in reaching this decision, the court acknowledged that DEI had neither named any of DGI's affiliates as defendants nor alleged contributory infringement, nor had DEI alleged or proven any theory of "alter ego" liability.[9] Nevertheless, the court opined that this was "of no moment," because the Lanham Act vests courts with discretion to fashion an appropriate award based on "equitable considerations."[10] Specifically, 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a), the Lanham Act's remedial provision, permits a court to order the disgorgement of a defendant's illicit profits and expressly provides that "[i]f the court shall find that the amount of recovery based on profits is either inadequate or excessive, the court may, in its discretion, enter judgment for such sum as the court shall find to be just, according to the circumstances of the case."[11] Concluding that "[DGI's] tax returns, standing alone, do not tell the whole economic story,"[12] the court reasoned that, under "principles of equity," it was appropriate to require DGI to disgorge the infringement-related profits realized by DGI's corporate affiliates because "[t]o hold