Bank Policy Institute
[…] [5] The state AGs ignore this clear distinction, asserting that the OCC "has left unaddressed a key aspect of effective state law enforcement: the ability of the State AGs to seek information, documents, and testimony from the Banks in the course of enforcing indisputably applicable laws."

[6] OCC guidance advises state authorities to alert the OCC if they suspect violations of law by national banks. See OCC Advisory Letter 2002-9 (Nov. 25, 2002).

[7] 12 U.S.C. 25b(i) (emphasis added). The full text reads:

In accordance with the decision of the Supreme Court … in Cuomo …, no provision of this title which relates to visitorial powers or otherwise limits or restricts the visitorial authority to which any national bank is subject shall be construed as limiting or restricting the authority of any attorney general (or other chief law enforcement officer) of any State to bring an action against a national bank in a court of appropriate jurisdiction to enforce an applicable law to seek relief as authorized by such law.

[8] See generally Congressional Research Service, Cuomo v. The Clearing House Association, L.L.C.: National Banks Are Subject to State Lawsuits to Enforce Non-Preempted State Laws (Jan. 11, 2011).

[9] 12 U.S.C. 5515(b).