Bank Policy Institute
[…] In doing so, it disregards controlling Supreme Court precedent and blackletter law that allocate regulatory and enforcement responsibilities over national banks between the states and federal government.

Cuomo, Dodd-Frank and "Visitorial Powers"

The OCC has what is known as "exclusive visitorial authority" over national banks, which includes the right to inspect books and records.[2] This authority comes from 12 U.S.C. 484, which expressly provides that "no national bank shall be subject to any visitorial powers except as authorized by Federal law [or] vested in the courts of justice…" The Supreme Court analyzed the history and meaning of that provision in the landmark 2009 National Bank Act case, Cuomo v. The Clearing House Association.[3]

The holding in Cuomo is simple.