SEC - The United States Securities and Exchange Commission
[…] [6] As an example, see Overview of Exemptions, available at https://www.sec.gov/files/corpfin-overviewofexemptions.pdf.

[7]See Office of the Advocate for Small Business Capital Formation, Annual Report Fiscal Year 2023 ("OASB Report"), note 44 at p. 16, available at https://www.sec.gov/files/2023-oasb-annual-report.pdf. Data excludes offerings by pooled investment vehicles and offerings relying on Regulation S and/or rule 144A under the Securities Act.

[8]Id.

[9]Id.

[10]See17 CFR § 230.506(b)(2). The non-accredited investor purchaser must, either alone or with its representative, have "such knowledge and experience in financial and business matters that he is capable of evaluating the merits and risks of the prospective investment…"Id.

[11]See17 CFR § 230.502(b).