Baker, Donelson, Bearman, Caldwell & Berkowitz PC
[…] Majority Opinion

At issue in Snyder was $13,000 in payments made by a city contractor in Portage, Indiana, to the town's mayor after the Mayor undertook official acts - assisting in awarding municipal contracts - to benefit the contractor and whether the after-the-fact payments were criminalized by 18 U.S.C. § 666.

18 U.S.C. §666(a)(1)(B) prohibits a state official from "corruptly solicit[ing] or demand[ing] for the benefit of any person, or accept[ing] or agree[ing] to accept, anything of value from any person, intending to be influenced or rewarded in connection with any business, transaction, or series of transactions of such organization, government, or agency involving anything of value of $5,000 or more." In Snyder, overruling a theory used by prosecutors for decades, the Supreme Court held that this statute only prohibits forward-looking "bribes," not gratuities offered and accepted for past official acts.