Dentons US LLP
[…] • To avoid application of Section 1281.97 and 1281.98, expressly incorporate the FAA into the arbitration agreement;
  • A California court will likely find that the CAA-or at least its procedural rules-applies to the arbitration if your arbitration agreement does not expressly incorporate the FAA; and
  • When in doubt, pay all arbitration fees upon receipt and by not later than 30 days after receiving the initial invoice.

For more information or assistance with California employment or consumer arbitration agreements, contact your Dentons team or the authors.

  1. Section 1281.98 provides in relevant part:

    In an employment or consumer arbitration that requires, either expressly or through application of state or federal law or the rules of the arbitration provider, that the drafting party pay certain fees and costs during the pendency of an arbitration proceeding, if the fees or costs required to continue the arbitration proceeding are not paid within 30 days after the due date, the drafting party is in material breach of the arbitration agreement, is in default of the arbitration, and waives its right to compel the employee or consumer to proceed with that arbitration as a result of the material breach.

    * * *