Verisk Analytics Inc.
[…] (42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(8)(E)(i)).[5]This amount is subject to an annual inflation adjustment.[6] At the time CMS's final rule was released in October 2023, the annually adjusted maximum daily CMPs amount was $1,428.[7] This amount, as noted above, has now been increased from $1,428 to $1,474, effective August 8, 2024.[8]

As a refresher, NGHP RREs are subject to CMPs for untimely TPOC and ORM reporting under CMS's CMPs final rule.[9]In general, per 42 CFR § 402.1(22)(i), CMS may impose CMPs when the NGHP RRE "[f]ails to report any beneficiary record within 1 year from the date of the settlement, judgment, award, or other payment, or the effective date where on-going payment responsibility for medical care has been assumed by the entity" as more specifically defined in CMS's final rule. Id.

CMPs Amounts/Application

Final Rule