Verisk Analytics Inc.
[…] Medicare Secondary Payer and Certain Civil Money Penalties, 88 Fed. Reg. 70363, 70370 (October 11, 2023).

[16]CMS's NGHP Civil Money Penalties Webpage,Section: Review of Records to Identify Non-Compliance.

[17] CMS's NGHP Section 111 CMPs Webinar (January 18, 2024).

[18]CMS's NGHP Civil Money Penalties Webpage,Section: Review of Records to Identify Non-Compliance.

[19] CMS's NGHP Civil Money Penalties Webpage,Penalty Amounts.

[20] By way of background, CMS's right to impose CMPs against NGHP RREs stems from 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(8)(E)(i) which states as follows: "An applicable plan that fails to comply with the [Section 111 reporting] requirements … may be subject to a civil money penalty of up to $1,000 for each day of noncompliance with respect to each claimant …A civil money penalty under this clause shall be in addition to any other penalties prescribed by law and in addition to any Medicare secondary payer claim under this subchapter with respect to an individual." (Emphasis Added).